Accident Weedhopper UNKNOWN UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378997

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1984
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Weedhopper UNKNOWN
Owner/operator:John Mark Wendell
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A STREET WITH OBSTRUCTIONS ON EITHER SIDE. THE PLT SAID THAT DURING THE CLIMBOUT, HE ENCOUNTERED A X-WIND FROM THE NORTH WHICH BLEW HIM INTO A LAMP POST. THE VEHICLE AND POLE WERE DAMAGED AND THE VEHICLE CRASHED TO THE GROUND. THE PLT BROKE HIS LEG IN THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LU008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LU008

Location