Accident Cessna 172 N21AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378999

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1984
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Gold Wing Aviation
Registration: N21AT
MSN: 17268907
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4007 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beuamont, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Augusta, KS (3AU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF TO THE NORTH ON A SOD RWY WITH A LIGHT, NORTHEAST WIND. THE RWY WAS OUTLINED WITH OLD AUTOMOBILE TIRES. THE PLT ELECTED TO USE THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, SINCE IT APPEARED TO BE SMOOTHER. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A TIRE. THE TIRE FLIPPED UP & HIT THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER & JAMMED THE ELEVATOR. WITH THE AID OF THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER, THE PLT WAS ABLE TO MOVE THE ELEVATOR CONTROL. HE THEN LANDED SAFELY WHILE USING THE POWER TO CONTROL THE PITCH ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA212

Location