Accident Robinson R-22A N8518W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379001

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22A
Owner/operator:David Pinnell
Registration: N8518W
MSN: 425
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT STATED THAT THE STUDENT PLT LANDED THE HELICOPTER. AS THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN AND WAS STILL LIGHT ON ITS SKIDS THE STUDENT APPLIED LEFT CYCLIC CONTROL AND THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO ROLL TOWARDS THE LEFT. THE STUDENT PLT FROZE ON THE CONTROLS AND THE INSTRUCTOR COULD NOT PUT IN COUNTERING CONTROLS BEFORE THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA308

Location