Accident Piper PA-25-260 N9816P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379004

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1984
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Mid-state Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9816P
MSN: 25-7556130
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farnam, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cozad, NE (KCZD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO THE ARPT FROM AN AERIAL APPLICATION MISSION, THE ENG LOST POWER & HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK A BRIDGE & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL CAUSE OF POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA232

Location