Accident Cessna 172N N733BN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379010

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1984
Time:05:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Atlantic City Air Taxi
Registration: N733BN
MSN: 17268169
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bader Field, NJ (KAIY)
Destination airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING IN A X-WIND THE PLT SAID THE ACFT WAS PUSHED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY BY THE SHIFTING WIND. THE NOSE WHEEL WAS BROKEN OFF AND THE RIGHT WING DAMAGED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND SHIFTED FROM THE SOUTHWEST TO THE SOUTHEAST AND WAS GUSTING TO 30 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA239