Accident Cessna 182P N8148G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379017

Date:Monday 9 July 1984
Time:09:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:David P Newman
Registration: N8148G
MSN: 18263333
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1941 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Lynne, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duncan, OK (KDUC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, PLT STATED, A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE ACFT RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING BEFORE A RECOVERY COULD BE INITIATED. THE PLT REPORTED WINDS WERE VARIABLE AT 20 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 30 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA207

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 2004 N8148G Private 1 Spring Hill, FL sub

Location