Accident Cessna 172NII N5280E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379020

Date:Sunday 8 July 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172NII
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight Center
Registration: N5280E
MSN: 17271810
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1682 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXING ON A RAMP AREA THE PLTS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO ADJUSTING THE TRANSPONDER CODE. THE LEFT WING OF THE ACFT CONTACTED A MOVING FUEL TRUCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA169

Location