Accident Cessna 172M N6700H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379023

Date:Sunday 8 July 1984
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Stick & Rudder Club, Inc.
Registration: N6700H
MSN: 17265543
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4491 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Geneva, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL (KUGN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS ON A SHORT FINAL APCH TO LAND WHEN THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED SUDDEN TURBULENCE. AT THAT TIME, THE PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT LURCHED AGAINST THE CONTROL WHEEL, CAUSING THE NOSE TO PITCH DOWN & THE ACFT TO BANK LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT BOUNCED ON THE RWY & WAS THEN LANDED. AFTER A SHORT ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ARPT WAS LOCATED IN THE BOTTOM OF A SMALL VALLEY & HAD TREES ALONG THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE RWY. ABOUT 1 HR AFTER THE OCCURRENCE, 2 OTHER PLTS FLEW THERE & BOTH STATED THAT THEY ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE & WIND SHEAR. ALSO, THE PLT OF N6700H STATED THAT THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PLT WAS USING THE SHOULDER HARNESS & HAD HIS SEAT FORWARD FOR MORE LEG ROOM FOR A PASSENGER IN THE BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA284

Location