Accident Cessna 172N N75915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379027

Date:Sunday 8 July 1984
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:David W.nelson
Registration: N75915
MSN: 17268039
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delavan, WI (C59)
Destination airport:Lansing, IL (3HA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY INTO A DITCH DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID THAT HIS LANDING SPEED WAS 'WELL ABOVE NORMAL TOUCHDOWN SPEED.' HE HAD MADE ONE APPROACH BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND WENT AROUND BECAUSE HE WAS 'LANDING LONG.' THERE WERE NO REPORTED MALFUNCTIONS IN EQUIPMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA277

Location