Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379033

Date:Saturday 7 July 1984
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Sunwest Av Inc
Registration: N25673
MSN: 38-81A0047
Total airframe hrs:1318 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryce, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT THE WIND WAS CALM. THE ARPT MGR SAID THAT THE WIND WAS 5-10 KTS FROM ABOUT 180 DEGREES. THE ACFT ACCORDING TO HIM WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO DIRT AT FULL PWR. THE ACFT WENT BACK TO THE RWY HEADING STILL ATFULL POWER. THE PLT PULLED THE ACFT UP OVER A RWY BOUNDRY MARKER AND STALLED BACK TO THE GROUND AND BOUNCED 3 TIMES BEFORE COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 93 DEGREES AND THE DENSITY ALT WAS 1182 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA213