Accident Cessna 172N N6301E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379039

Date:Friday 6 July 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Falcon Aviation
Registration: N6301E
MSN: 17272004
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ON RWY 15 WITH A WIND FROM THE WEST AT 15 GUSTING TO 25 KTS. ALSO, THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMP WAS 94 DEG & THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 7800 FT. THE PLT STATED THAT ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RWY, THE ACFT LIFTED OFF IN THE STRONG X-WIND. HE STATED, 'WE FELT THAT IT WAS READY TO CLIMB OUT. BECAUSE OF THE TEMPERATURE AND ALTITUDE, WE REALLY NEEDED A LONGER GROUND ROLL. 'SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SETTLED ON THE SIDE OF THE RWY & THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. BEFORE STOPPING, THE ACFT HIT A BOULDER & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA384

Location