Accident Jordan Henry J ACEY DEUCY P70 N597HJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379043

Date:Thursday 5 July 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Jordan Henry J ACEY DEUCY P70
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N597HJ
MSN: AD-215
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (50G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING OVER A WOODED TERRAIN, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT SELECTED AN AREA WITH THE LEAST AMOUNT OF TREES FOR A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT A TREE & PLANE CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE ALTERNATOR BELT HAD COME LOOSE & JAMMED BETWEEN THE RING GEAR & THE STARTER HOUSING, THUS STOPPING THEENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA281

Location