Accident Amer. Aerolight EAGLE 2 PLC UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379044

Date:Thursday 5 July 1984
Time:14:01 LT
Type:Amer. Aerolight EAGLE 2 PLC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millard, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millard, NE (KMLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER EXCHANGING THE CANARD ELEVATOR & READJUSTING THE SPOILER CONTROL TELEFLEX CABLE ROD END AT THE SPOILER BELLCRANK, HE TOOK OFF ON A TEST FLT. AFTER ABOUT 5 MIN OF FLT, THE RIGHT SPOILER FAILED TO RETRACT AFTER IT WAS USED DURING A RIGHT TURN. THE PLT TRIED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL BY APPLYING LEFT RUDDER. HE SAID THAT HE COULD STOP THE TURN WITH LEFT RUDDER APPLIED, BUT THIS CONTROL INPUT RESULTED IN THE NOSE OF THE VEHICLE PITCHING UP. WHEN HE REDUCED THE RUDDER, THE VEHICLE WOULD REENTER THE RIGHT TURN & THE NOSE WOULD DROP, PLACING THE VEHICLE IN A SPIRAL. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE CRASH LANDED ON A GOLF COURSE. AN EXAM REVEALED AN OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE THREADS OF THE TELEFLEX CABLE BELLCRANK. THE REASON FOR THE OVERLOAD WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84FU004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84FU004

Location