Accident Cessna 152 N67819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379045

Date:Thursday 5 July 1984
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bill Lang
Registration: N67819
MSN: 15282037
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2187 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED HARD ON THE THIRD LANDING OF THE STUDENT PILOT'S FIRST SOLO. DURING THE ENSUING BOUNCE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA381

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1992 N67819 High Valley Aviation, Inc. 0 Provo, UT sub

Location