Accident Hughes 269B N9487F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379060

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Paul Dagnon
Registration: N9487F
MSN: 270313
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2219 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eden Praire, MN (FCM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THAT WHILE PRACTICING A PEDAL TURN THE STUDENT PILOT SUDDENLY APPLIED BACK CYLIC CAUSING THE TAIL ROTOR TO CONTACT THE GROUND. THE MAIN ROTOR THEN CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA274

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 1988 N9487F Warner Aviation 0 Minneapolis, MN sub

Location