Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2862C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37910

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1983
Time:17:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Navajo Aviation
Registration: N2862C
MSN: 28-7916487
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2425 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (SJC)
Destination airport:Concord, CA (CCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN AT THE 1600 FT LEVEL ON A DARK NIGHT. THE PLT WAS ON A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY AND HADMADE A RADIO CALL SAYING HE WAS UNSURE OF HIS POSITION. HE THEN REPORTED HIS ALT AS 2000 FT. THE BUCHANAN TOWER GAVE HIM A HEADING TO FLY AND SAID HE WAS ONLY 10 MILES FROM THE ARPT. THE ACFT ACKNOWLEDGED THE HEADING AND THIS WAS THE LAST RADIO CONTACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45312