Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3574Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379110

Date:Thursday 28 June 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Mark Johnson
Registration: N3574Z
MSN: 18-7360
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2460 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stanley, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS SPRAYING A FIELD WITH 2 POWER LINES AT THE NORTH EDGE. HE HAD BEEN MAKING PASSES UNDER THE WIRES, BUT WHERE 2 POLES WERE TOO CLOSE TOGETHER, HE DECIDED TO FLY OVER THE WIRES. AFTER MAKING A PROCEDURE TURN BACK TOWARD THE FIELD, HE REDUCED THE POWER AS HE CROSSED OVER THE WIRES & DESCENDED, THEN REAPPLIED POWER. HOWEVER, HE SAID HE WAS TOO LATE & THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A 3-POINT ATTITUDE. AT THAT TIME, THE BELLY TANK SEPARATED, FOLDED UNDER THE AFT SECTION & DAMAGED 2 LONGERONS FORWARD OF THE TAIL SECTION. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE FLYING & LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. ALSO, THE TIPS OF BOTH PROP BLADES WERE CHIPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA279

Location