Accident Piper PA-18-150 N99PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379112

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1984
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Cameron Cooper
Registration: N99PJ
MSN: 187509141
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:845 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE AN OFF ARPT LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD CAMOUFLAGED BY TALL WEEDS & MARSH GRASS. HE THOUGHT THE TERRAIN WAS DRY, BUT THE SOIL WAS WET & SOFT, & AFTER A VERY SHORT ROLL, THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA106