Accident Cessna 152 N6134Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379114

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1984
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Parks College Of St.louis
Registration: N6134Q
MSN: 15285158
Total airframe hrs:1292 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-230-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (KSUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED ON LANDING AND DURING THE ATTEMPTS TO RECOVER OR GO-AROUND THE ACFT STALLED AND VEERED OFF THE RWY. THENOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT PLT, JUST RELEASED FOR SOLO FLT, SAID HE NEVER HAD CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA186

Location