Accident Cessna 152 N49419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379115

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Petroline Inc
Registration: N49419
MSN: 15281250
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS LANDING ON A 3000 FT STRIP THAT HAD BEEN SCRAPED OUT OF THE GROUND BY USING A 'BLADE'. DURING THE CONSTRUCTION, A 1 1/2 FT BERM WAS LEFT ON EACH SIDE OF THE STRIP. WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE PLT KEPT THE NOSE WHEELOFF THE GROUND WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND & THE ACFT BEGAN DRIFTING RIGHT. THE PLT USED LEFT RUDDER TO CORRECT FOR THE DRIFT. HOWEVER, BEFORE HE LOWERED THE NOSEWHEEL, THE MAIN GEAR HIT THE BERM & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA372

Location