Accident Cessna 172 N733UH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379117

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1984
Time:13:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733UH
MSN: 17268555
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2337 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPAE)
Destination airport:(KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND & BALLOONED. THE AIRSPEED DECREASED TO 40 KTS & THE ACFT DROPPED TO THE RWY. THE PLT APPLIED FULL POWER & REDUCED THE FLAPS FROM 40 DEG TO FULL UP. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN. IT THEN ROLLED ACROSS THE RWY, CROSSED A TAXIWAY & WENT INTO A DITCH. TOWER PERSONNEL STATED THAT THEY NORMALLY LAND GENERAL AVIATION ACFT ON RWY 11, RATHER THAN RWY 16, SINCE IT REQUIRES LESS TAXI DISTANCE. HOWEVER, RWY 16 CAN BE SPECIFICALLY REQUESTED BY THE PLT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE X-WIND COMPONENT WAS ABOUT 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 2023 4R-FSA Fly Southern 0 Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC) non
Runway excursion

Location