Accident Piper PA-28 N6208H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379120

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1984
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Terry Fisher
Registration: N6208H
MSN: 28-7816235
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cross City, FL (KCTY)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 DOWN THE 2,400 FT RWY, WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT & RAN OFF THE END.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA193

Location