Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N4820T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379123

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4820T
MSN: 28R-7235116
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4821 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deming, NM (KDMN)
Destination airport:Big Bear, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD AFTER THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE ENG DUE TO A 'RUN-AWAY' PROP. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK A REFLECTOR POST FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT WING STRIKING A SIGN POST. AN ENG OVERHAUL & AN ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN COMPLETED 20 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.DURING AN EXAM AFTER THE ACCIDENT, NO OIL WAS FOUND IN THE ENG AND THE OIL DRAIN PLUG WAS MISSING. THE DRAIN PLUG HAD NOT BEEN SAFETY WIRED AS REQUIRED BY THE MANUFACTURER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA370

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 1993 N4820T Private 0 Hesperia, CA sub

Location