Accident Piper PA-28-180 N44017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379124

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Monte Elmore
Registration: N44017
MSN: 28 7405217
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LAGUNA (70E)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ACFT'S ELT SUDDENLY ACTIVATED. THE PLT MADE AN UNPLANNED LANDING AT LAGUNA, NM TO CORRECT THE ELT PROBLEM, THEN HE CONTINUED ON TO CORONADO ARPT AT ALBUQUERQUE, NM. HE SAID THIS INCIDENT MADE HIM TENSE. AFTER RECEIVING RADAR VECTORS TO THE ARPT, APCH CONTROL ISSUED A LAST MINUTE WARNING THAT RWY 17/35 (THE MAIN RWY) WAS CLOSED AT CORONADO. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RECEIVE A RESPONSE ON THE CORONADO UNICOM FREQ; HOWEVER, BASED ON AN ADVISORY TO ANOTHER ACFT, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 21. DURING THE APCH, THE ACFT WAS HIGH & FAST. IT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY. THE PLT RAISED THE FLAPS & APPLIED BRAKES, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DECELERATE AS FAST AS HE EXPECTED. TO AVOID HITTING A FENCE NEAR THE END OF THE RWY, HE APPLIED LEFT BRAKE & RUDDER & THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE, HIT SAND & NOSED DOWN WHEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA198