Accident Hiller UH-12D N62362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379125

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12D
Owner/operator:Blackhalk Airways
Registration: N62362
MSN: 1075
Total airframe hrs:10280 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deerfield, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS AWARE OF PWR LINES WHICH CROSSED THE FIELD OVER WHICH HE WAS PERFORMING A CALIBRATION TEST. PLT STATED THAT BECAUSE OF SUN GLARE VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE WIRES WAS LOST.THE ACFT CONTACTED THE WIRES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA263

Location