Accident Cessna 172D N2384U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379128

Date:Monday 25 June 1984
Time:21:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Rich Ellis
Registration: N2384U
MSN: 17249984
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wells, NV (KLWL)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BLOWN FROM OVER THE RWY DURING FLARE IN A X-WIND. THIS WAS A NIGHT LANDING FOR A PLT WITH LIMITED TOTAL ANDALMOST NO NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE. ALSO THE PLT HAD FLOWN OVER 12 HOURS IN THE LAST 24,WITH CONSIDERABLE TURBULENCE AND THUNDERSTORMS. DURING THE FLARE THE PLT ADDED POWER BUT KEPT THE NOSE HIGH WITH NO FLAPS AND THE ACFT STALLED. THE PLT SAID HE COULD NOT SEE OVER THE NOSE AND DID NOT REALIZE THE ACFT WAS NO LONGER ALIGNED WITH THE RWY. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TAXIWAY AND A DITCH AFTER COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA146

Location