Accident Cessna 152 N757DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379131

Date:Monday 25 June 1984
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757DR
MSN: 15279661
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:26766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park Falls, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Merrill, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING HIS PREFLT RUN-UP, EVERYTHING SEEMED NORMAL. USING SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF PROCEDURES, HE ROTATED AT 40 KTS & REACHED AN ALT OF ABOUT 10 FT AGL. HOWEVER, HE STATED THAT THE ACFT DID NOT WANT TO ACCELERATE TO THE BEST ANGLE OF CLIMB SPEED OF 54 KTS, SO HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY, WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT A SPARK COULD NOT BE OBTAINED FROM THE TOP SPARK PLUG IN THE #2 CYLINDER. ALSO, EXCESSIVE BUILD UP OF LEAD DEPOSITS WAS NOTED ON THE BOTTOM PLUGS. HOWEVER, THE PLT NOTED NO DECREASE IN POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF. THE DENSITY ALT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 2958 FT. THE PLT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 10 KTS. AT WAUSAU, WI, THE 1950 CDT WIND WAS FROM 220 DEG AT 5 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA267

Location