Accident Piper PA-28-140 N40921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379132

Date:Monday 25 June 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Johnson Tv & Electronics
Registration: N40921
MSN: 28-7425188
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1835 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marlboro, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, PLT NOTED A LOSS OF CLIMB PERFORMANCE, EXECUTED STEEP 180 DEGREE TURN TO AVOID HIGH VOLTAGE LINES ON RISING TERRAIN AHEAD. THIS MANEUVER, COUPLED WITH REDUCED POWER RESULTED IN AN AIRSPEED DECREASE TO NEAR STALL SPEED. PLT LOWERED THE NOSE TO PREVENT STALL, COLLIDED WITH TREE TOPS AND LOST FLYING SPEED. PLT MANAGED TO KEEP ACFT UPRIGHT DURING ENSUING MUSH INTO OPEN FIELD BUT GEAR COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN DUE TO HIGH DESCENT RATE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED INNER FLAME TUBE IN MUFFLER HAD DISLODGED, PARTIALLY BLOCKING EXHAUST OUTLET AND RESULTING IN EXCESSIVE ENGINE BACK PRESSURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA223