Accident Cessna A188B N731TL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379135

Date:Monday 25 June 1984
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Metro Ag Service
Registration: N731TL
MSN: 18803142T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1807 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Speaks, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Speaks, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF TO THE SOUTH THE NORTHERLY WIND PICKED UP. ACCELERATION WAS NOT SUFFICIENT ENOUGH TO BECOME AIRBORNE BEFORE END OF AIRSTRIP. ACFT OVERRAN AIRSTRIP AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. DENSITY ALT WAS 2,500 FT MSL AND ACFT LOADED WITH 1,200 LBS OF FERTILIZER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA289