Accident Piper PA-32-260 N40712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379136

Date:Monday 25 June 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40712
MSN: 327400021
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Romeoville, IL (KLOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG QUIT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF & THE ACFT LANDED IN A BEAN FIELD. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND ON THE EMPTY RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK. THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK & TIP TANKS WERE FULL OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA265

Location