Accident Cessna T188C N9952J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379138

Date:Monday 25 June 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Donald Ferguson
Registration: N9952J
MSN: T18803881T
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philip, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN WHEN HIS VISION WAS OBSCURED BY WATER WHICH WAS SPRAYED ON THE WINDSHIELD FROM A LIGHT RAIN SHOWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA197

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1993 N9952J Lohse Flying Service 0 Augusta, MT sub

Location