Accident Cessna T210N N5278Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379141

Date:Sunday 24 June 1984
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Three B Oil Company
Registration: N5278Y
MSN: 21064149
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monahans, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (KDRO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE SEVERAL UNSUCCESSFULL DOWNWIND LANDING ATTEMPTS. THE LAST ATTEMPT WAS LONG & FAST & UPON GO AROUND, THE ACFT STRUCK THE ARPT BOUNDRY FENCE & CAME TO REST 700 FT PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA285

Location