Accident Cessna 172 N51785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379142

Date:Sunday 24 June 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:James Martin
Registration: N51785
MSN: 17274345
Total airframe hrs:848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A LOW PASS OVER A HERD OF ELK IN HILLY TERRAIN.HE REPORTED THAT AFTER ENCOUNTERING A DOWNDRAFT, HE DECIDED HE COULD NOT CLIMB OUT OF THE VALLEY & LANDED WITH FULL FLAPS. THE DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 5400 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA140

Location