Accident Lake LA-4-200 N8003H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379143

Date:Sunday 24 June 1984
Time:17:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Jns Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8003H
MSN: 1012
Total airframe hrs:237 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mears, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mears, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRCRAFT REACHED 8 TO 10 FEET AGL DURING TAKEOFF, A X-WIND GUST CAUSED THE LEFT SPONSON TO CONTACT THE WATER SURFACE. THIS CAUSED LOSS OF CONTROL AND RESULTED IN THE PLANE CRASHING INVERTED IN THE LAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA258

Location