Accident Cessna 172L N4357Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379144

Date:Sunday 24 June 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4357Q
MSN: 17260257
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewisburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phillipsburg, OH (317)
Destination airport:Phillipsburg, OH (317)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DESCENT FROM 4000 FT TO 1000, PLT APPLIED PWR FOR LEVEL OFF & ENG DID NOT RESPOND. CARB HEAT WAS NOT USED DURING DESCENT OR AFTER POWER LOSS. PLT EXECUTED FORCED LANDING IN BEAN FIELD, COLLIDING WITH A WIRE ON APPROACH AND DAMAGING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. POST-MISHAP ENG TEST RUN MET NORMAL SPECIFICATIONS. TEMP 75 DEGREES, DEW PT 47 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA257