Accident Cessna 150H N22732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379145

Date:Sunday 24 June 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22732
MSN: 15068481
Total airframe hrs:2339 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nebraska City, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nebraska City, NE (3GN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UNABLE TO START THE ENGINE WITH THE ELECTRICAL STARTER THE PILOT ELECTED TO PULL THE PROPELLER THROUGH BY HAND. WITH THE MAGNETO SWITCH 'OFF' AND A 2X6 INCH BOARD IN FRONT OF ONE MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE THE ENGINE STARTED WHEN THE PROPELLER WAS ROTATED. THE ACFT JUMPED THE BOARD AND TAXIED UNMANNED INTO A BUILDING AND A TRAILER. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL REPORTED FINDING A LOOSE GROUND WIRE ON THE RIGHT MAGNETO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA183

Location