Accident Eipper Quicksilver II N4451T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379146

Date:Sunday 24 June 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver II
Owner/operator:John Stroup
Registration: N4451T
MSN: 1517
Total airframe hrs:59 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, OR
Destination airport:Salem, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF ON SHORT GRASS FIELD AT GROSS WT WITH A OAT OF APRX 80 DEG F. ONCE AIRBORNE THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE AIRSTRIP. PLT PULLED UP TO CLEAR A FENCE.AFTER CLEARING THE FENCE THE ACFT STALLED STRIKING THE GROUND WITH THE LEFT WING AND NOSING OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA143

Location