Accident Interstate S-1B2 N62AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379147

Date:Sunday 24 June 1984
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Interstate S-1B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62AT
MSN: 1013
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:318 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE BEGAN TAKING OFF ON RWY 31 WITH AN 8 KT X-WIND, BUT AFTER HE STARTED ROLLING, HE NOTICED THE WIND HAD CHANGED TO 'DOWNWIND.' THE PLANE 'SEEMED TO PULL HARD TO THE LEFT' & HE COULD NOT MAINTAN RWY ALIGNMENT. AS THE ACFT APCHD THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, HE THOUGHT HE HAD SUFFICIENT SPEED TO FLY. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY & LANDED IN A SWAMP, ABOUT 75 FT OFF THE RWY. THE PLT NOTED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA099

Location