Accident Piper PA-18-180 N5408Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379148

Date:Sunday 24 June 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180
Owner/operator:Mark D Haneberg
Registration: N5408Y
MSN: 18-8171
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bear Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big River Lodge, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A RIVER BANK DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE PLT REPORTED THAT UPON INITIAL TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT BOUNCED AND HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE. THE ENGINE REPORTEDLY RESPONDED WITH A MAXIMUM RPM OF ABOUT 1600. THE ACFT BOUNCEDAGAIN ON THE LANDING AREA AND MUSHED ACROSS THE RIVER. THE ACFT REPORTEDLY HAD ONLY 5 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK AND 3 GALLONS IN THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 2002 N5408Y Private 0 Chickaloon, Alaska sub
11 June 2005 N5408Y Charles 0 Pamler, Alaska sub
21 June 2008 N5408Y Private 0 Skwentna, Alaska sub
Runway excursion
19 August 2016 N5408Y 0 Palmer, Alaska sub
23 September 2019 N5408Y Northland Hangars Llc 0 Skwentna, AK sub