Accident Balloon Works BARNES AX-8 N1509H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379150

Date:Saturday 23 June 1984
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works BARNES AX-8
Owner/operator:Aerial Balloon Company
Registration: N1509H
MSN: F8-002
Total airframe hrs:249 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodenville, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE BALLON DESCENT, THE PLT SAID HE BRIEFED THE PASSENGERS TO BEND THEIR KNEES & HOLD ONTO SOMETHING INSIDE THE BASKET. ACCORDING TO THE PLT , THE DESCENT BECAME MORE RAPID DUE TO A DOWNDRAFT. THE PASSENGERS WERE AGAIN WARNED TO 'HANG ON' BECAUSE IT WAS GOING TO BE A HARD LANDING. ON IMPACT, SOME OF THE PASSENGERS FELL INTO & ONTO EACH OTHER & ONE SUSTAINED A COMPOUND FRACTURE OF THE LOWER LEFT LEG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA144

Location