Accident Sikorsky S-55B N90414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379151

Date:Saturday 23 June 1984
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55B
Owner/operator:Aerial Research & Develop Corp
Registration: N90414
MSN: 55-3211
Total airframe hrs:2215 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1300-3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbertsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS USED FOR PUBLIC RIDES AT AN AMUSEMENT PARK. DURING THE TAKEOFF TO FERRY THE ACFT BACK TO AN OVERNIGHT PARKING SPACE THE ENGINE QUIT AT 100 FT AGL. THE PLT SAID HE STARTED THE ACFT AND HOVERED USING FUEL FROM THE AFT FUEL TANK. WHEN THE ENGINE COUGHED HE LANDED, SWITCHED TANKS AND TOOK OFF. AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE QUIT. INVESTIGATION SHOWED THE AFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY WHILE THE FORWARD TANK HAD RUPTURED. SOME FUEL LINES HAD BEEN CUT FOR WRECKAGE REMOVAL BUT THERE WAS FUEL IN THE LINE BETWEEN THE CARBURETOR AND THE FUEL PUMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA211