Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N1537D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379153

Date:Saturday 23 June 1984
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1537D
MSN: 10182
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Geneva, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geneva, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON DESCENDED IN AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORMS AND TURBULENCE AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PLT SAID THE BALLOON 'CAVED IN' AND DESCENDED RAPIDLY. THE PLTS HUSBAND AND A PASSENGER REVEALED THAT THE BALLOON WAS 'VENTED' BY THE PLT TO LAND BEFORE REACHING A POWER STATION AFTER BEING 'SUCKED' UP TOWARD A CLOUD. TWO OF THE 16 BALLOONIST ABORTED THE FLT BECAUSE OF THE WEATHER. THE ACCIDENT PLT SAW CLOUD BUILDUPS BEFORE DEPARTURE BUT WAS INFORMED THEY WERE DISSAPATING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA260

Location