Accident Cessna 188B N72052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379154

Date:Saturday 23 June 1984
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Richard Kennett
Registration: N72052
MSN: 18801940T
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cortez, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ARPT HAD A UNICOM & 2 RWYS, 17/35 & 10/28. THE ACFT HAD AN OPERABLE RADIO, BUT THE PLT DID NOT CALL UNICOM. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 17 WHICH HAD A X-WIND FROM 100 DEGS AT 20 KTS. DURING THE APCH, THE PLT COMPENSATED FOR THE X-WIND BY LOWERING THE LEFT WING & KEEPING THE FUSELAGE ALIGNED WITH THE RWY. HE STATED THAT JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE LEFT WING & CAUSED THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL TO HIT THE RWY. THE ACFT WEATHERVANED & WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT ADDED FULL POWER, MANEUVERED THE PLANE BACK OVER THE RWY, 'DUMPED THE FLAPS' & 'TRIED TO CLIMB OUT'. HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS HEADED TOWARD PARKED AIRPLANES & A SMALL TOWER. THE PLT TURNED RIGHT TO AVOID THE OBSTACLES, BUT THE RIGHT WING HIT THE GROUND & THE ACFT CRASHED. THERE WERE HANGARS LOCATED TO THE EAST OF RWY 17. THE PLT BELIEVED THAT WIND BLOWING OVER THE HANGARS CREATED TURBULENCE WHICH CAUSED HIM TO LOSE CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA193