Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N4070W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379155

Date:Saturday 23 June 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4070W
MSN: 10057
Total airframe hrs:178 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Overland Park, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO A SIGHT-SEEING FLT, THE PLT ORBAINED A WX BRIEFING & RELEASED TEST BALLOONS TO CHECK THE WIND SPD & DRCTN. THE PREVAILING WIND WAS IN A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION AT ABOUT 8 KTS. THE PLT OF N4070W INITIATED HIS DEPARTURE FROM A SCHOOL YARD AFTER ANOTHER BALLOON TOOK OFF WITH NO DIFFICULTY. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE BALLOON LIFTED OFF & WAS PROCEEDING IN A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED AN UNEXPECTED, UNFORCAST WIND GUST FROM THE WEST. HE STATED THAT THE WIND BLEW THE BALLOON TO THE ENE TOWARD AN ELECTRICAL POLE ABOUT 180 FT AWAY. HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR OVER THE POLE & VENTED THE BALLOON PRIOR TO IMPACT. THERE WAS CONSIDERABLE ELECTRICAL ARCING, THE SKIRT OF THE BALLOON IGNITED & THE OCCUPANTS RECEIVED MINOR BURNS FROM A SHOWER OF SPARKS. ONE BALLOON ATTACH CABLE WAS BURNED THRU.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA182

Location