Accident Cessna 152 N5215P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379156

Date:Saturday 23 June 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5215P
MSN: 15284895
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Giddings, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brenham, TX (11R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT ON HIS FIRST SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT BECAME LOST. THE PLT LANDED TO REFUEL BUT THE FACILITY WAS CLOSED. HE DEPARTED TO REFUEL ELSEWHERE AND RAN ONE FUEL TANK DRY ENROUTE. UPON REACHING THE SECOND ARPT, THE PLT PERFORMED A LANDING ON RWY 35 AND RAN OFF THE END INTO A FENCE AND TREES. THE WIND WAS REPORTED SOUTHEASTERLY AT 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA292

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 1987 N5215P Dobransky Enterprises,inc. 0 Mckinney, TX sub

Location