Accident Cessna 150M N3184V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379157

Date:Saturday 23 June 1984
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Center "o" Flying Club
Registration: N3184V
MSN: 15076411
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4262 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fall City, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma, WA (KTIW)
Destination airport:Fall City, WA (1WA6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS APPROACHING A STRANGE ARPT WITH A RWY ELEVATION OF 140 FT AND SURROUNDING TERRAIN OF 1000 TO 3000 FT. THE PLT SAID AS HE APPROACHED THE THRESHOLD HE FELT THE ACFT WAS TOO HIGH SO HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. WITH THE FLAPS AT 20 DEGREES HE SAID HIS CLIMB RATE WAS ONLY 200 FPM. AFTER REACHING 1000 FT MSL HE DECIDED THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLEAR THETREES SO 'HE SHUT THE ACFT DOWN' AND CRASH LANDED IN SOME SMALL TREES. THE DENSITY ATL WAS COMPUTED AS BEING 2000 FT. HE RECOMMENDED A LONGER LOWER APCH TO THE ARPT OR AN ACFT CAPABLE OF A GREATER RATE OF CLIMB. THE ACFT ENGINE WAS CHECKED AND FOUND TO BE WITHIN NORMAL OPERATING LIMITS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA142

Location