Accident Stinson 108 N97205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379158

Date:Saturday 23 June 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97205
MSN: 108-205
Total airframe hrs:1395 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PROSPECTIVE BUYER IN THE LEFT SEAT WAS INITIATING A TAKEOFF IN A TAIL WHEEL ACFT WHEN THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE OWNER IN THE RIGHT SEAT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE SITUATION IN TIME. THE BUYER HAD PROFESSED PROFICIENCY BUT HE WAS NOT CURRENT AND HIS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED IN 1961.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA365

Location