Accident WACO UPF-7 N32127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379161

Date:Saturday 23 June 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO UPF-7
Owner/operator:Waco, Inc.
Registration: N32127
MSN: 5759
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Continental W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS GIVING LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHTS.HE INDICATED THAT A 'WIDE' GENTLEMAN AND A 'MODERATE' SIZE GENTLEMAN BOARDED THE ACFT. THE PLT MOVED THE THROTTLE TO ENSURE CLEARANCE BUT FOUND ONE OF THE PAX RESTRICTED THE MOVEMENT SLIGHTLY. THE PAX WAS REPOSITION AND THE PLT INITIATED THE FLIGHT. THE ACFT WOULD NOT ATTAIN FULL POWER AND THE PLT COULD NOT MOVE THE THROTTLE THRU ITS FULL RANGE OF TRAVEL. THE GRASS STRIP USED FOR TAKEOFF WAS ROUGH AND THE ACFT LIFTED OF PREMATURELY. THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND DURING THE GROUND ROLL HE USED THE BRAKES TO CONTROL THE ACFT ATTITUDE. THE ACFT ROLLED OVER A SLIGHT BUMP AND THE TAIL LIFTED CAUSING THE PLT TO SHIFT FORWARD ONTO THE BRAKES, WHICH AGGREVATED THE TAIL-HIGH ATTITUDE. THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA220