Accident Cessna 150G N3770J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379162

Date:Saturday 23 June 1984
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Robert Boyle
Registration: N3770J
MSN: 15065070
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lompoc, CA (KLPC)
Destination airport:Lake Elsinore, CA (L49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG QUIT & A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE FLARE FOR TOUCHDOWN, THE ENG RESTARTED AND THE THE LANDING ROLL WAS INCREASED. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A CONCRETE ABUTMENT. LESS THAN 2 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN EACH OF THE 2 WING TANKS. FUEL CAPACITY OF THE ACFT WAS 26 GAL, OF WHICH, 3.5 GAL WAS UNUSABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA363