Accident Cessna 150G N4772X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379166

Date:Friday 22 June 1984
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4772X
MSN: 15064822
Total airframe hrs:1492 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spindle, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette, IN (KLAF)
Destination airport:Evansville, IN (KFVV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE RAN OUT OF USEABLE FUEL WHILE IN CRUISE FLT. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A NEWLY MOWED HAYFIELD AND THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE 'GOTTEN FUEL AT LAFAYETTE.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA256